Beauty benefits of tamarind
Cosmetic: The seeds contain a compound used in cosmetics and pharmaceutical products to topically treat minor rashes on the skin. This compound is called xyloglycans.
Healthy skin: The hyaluronic acid from the seeds is a great way to keep the skin moisturised and nourished.
Anti-inflammatory: The antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties of tamarind make it a good solution for preventing skin diseases such as eczema.
Sun protection: The different nutrients such as vitamin C, flavonoids, antioxidants and alpha hydroxyl acids help in preventing the oxidative damage caused due to UV ray exposure.
Clear skin: By regular consumption and application of tamarind, skin blemishes can be reduced and the skin will be soft.
Anti-ageing: The hydrating property of tamarind allows it to provide elasticity to the skin. Thus, it works fantastically as an anti-ageing treatment and smoothes away wrinkles or fine lines.
Exfoliation: The presence of AHA in the tamarind pulp makes it a good exfoliant for the skin.
Remove pigmentation: The AHA in tamarind is also great for fighting pigmentation and dark patches on the skin.
Stronger hair: Tamarind makes the hair strong and prevents hair fall.